CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 G82307

Mr. Steve Josephson
DeLonghi America Inc.
Park 80 West, Plaza One
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663

RE: The tariff classification of dehumidifiers from Italy

Dear Mr. Josephson:

In your letter dated September 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

DeLonghi dehumidifiers are used in homes and offices to remove moisture from air which is drawn through the units. They basically consist of a wheeled steel housing containing an air intake grille, an electric motor, a self-cleaning condenser coil, a removable water tank for holding the condensed moisture, and a top-mounted control panel. The control panel features an adjustable humidistat for regulating the humidity of the ambient air. An alert light signals when the water tank is full, at which point a tank control system automatically shuts off the unit. The tank may then be manually emptied and replaced or, alternatively, the tank may be continuously drained by means of a garden hose and a threaded hose connection located at the base of the unit. A reset feature then automatically reactivates the humidistat. The units also contain an air filter to remove dust from the air as well as an anti-frost sensor which shuts off the unit if frost is detected on the condenser coil. In addition one model, the DH-100P, incorporates a pump which continuously removes water from the unit.

The particular models about which you inquired are:

Model No. Tank Capacity Weight

DN-25G 25 pints 50 lbs. DN-40G 40 pints 54 lbs. DN-50G 50 pints 55 lbs. DN-25UL 25 pints 50 lbs. DN-40UL 40 pints 54 lbs. DH-100P Not stated 59 lbs.

The applicable subheading for these dehumidifiers will be 8479.89.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: electromechanical appliances with self-contained electric motor: air humidifiers or dehumidifiers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division